ACADEMIC STAFF

Headmaster:

W.F. de Falbe, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.
Mrs. J. de Falbe

[mpc_button url=”url:http%3A%2F%2Fwww.beestonhall.co.uk%2Fjoining%2Ffees%2F||” font_preset=”preset_0″ font_color=”#ffffff” background_color=”#d1d1d1″ border_divider=”true” padding_divider=”true” margin_divider=”true” hover_font_color=”#0a0505″ hover_background_color=”#2fc6ce” hover_border_divider=”true” mpc_tooltip__border_divider=”true” mpc_tooltip__padding_divider=”true”]

Deputy Head

Mr Gareth Burnell M.Ed. (Cantab.), B.A.(Hons.) – Head of Classics

Senior Master

Mr Tim Morton B.Ed. (Hons.) – Games

Director of Studies

Mrs Amanda Faye B.Sc., P.G.C.E. – Head of Science, Master of Scholars and Games

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Gareth Burnell M.Ed. (Cantab.), B.A.(Hons.) – Head of Classics

Mrs Amanda Faye B.Sc., P.G.C.E. – Director of Studies, Head of Science, Master of Scholars and Games

Mr James Ashcroft B.Sc., P.G.C.E. – Main House Houseparent, Head of Pastoral Care, Fire Officer, Head of Rugby & Athletics and Science

Mr Nick Morrow B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. – Head of Lower School, Lower School Curriculum Co-ordinator and Year 3 Form Teacher

Mr Tim Morton B.Ed. (Hons.) – Senior Master and Games

Mr Bob Hammond B.Ed. (Hons.) – Director of Sport & P.E., Pastoral Head Year 8, DSL and Geography

Mr David Lloyd-Peck B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. – Deterdings House Parent, Head of Design & Technology and Head of Drama

Mrs Sandra Lubbock – Bursar

Mrs Cheryl Finch – Catering and Domestic Services Manager

Form Tutors

Lower School

2G – Mrs Claire Grieves B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E. Year 2 Form Teacher

3M – Mr Nick Morrow B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. –  Year 3 and 4 Curriculum Coordinator and Year 3 Form Teacher

4D – Miss Claire Dinn B.A. (Hons),P.G.C.E., Q.T.S. – Year 4 Form Tutor and Deterdings Boarding House Tutor

5W – Mr Matthew Whitaker B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. –  Year 5 Form Tutor and Mathematics

5T – Mr Iain Turner BSc. (Hons.) (Open), B.Ed., P.G.Dip. Comp.Studies – Year 5 Form Tutor and Head of English

Upper School

6W –  Miss Nicole Williamson M.A., B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., Cambridge CELTA – Year 6 Form Tutor, English, E.A.L. Co-ordinator and Normans’ Housemistress

6T – Mr Peter Thornett M.A., B.A. (Hons.),  P.G.C.E. – Year 6 Form Tutor, Boarding House Tutor, Pastoral Head Years 6 and 7, Activity Coordinator, Vikings’ Housemaster and Head of History

7M – Mr Simon Means B.Sc. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. – Year 7 Form Tutor, Head of Mathematics and Danes’ Housemaster

7A – Mrs Stephanie Allen B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. – French

8H – Mr Bob Hammond B.Ed. (Hons.) – Year 8 Form Tutor, Director of Sport & P.E., Pastoral Head Year 8, DSL and Geography

8F – Mrs Amanda Faye B.Sc., P.G.C.E. – Year 8 Form Tutor, Director of Studies, Master of Scholars, Head of Science and Games

[mpc_button url=”url:http%3A%2F%2Fwww.beestonhall.co.uk%2Fjoining%2Ffees%2F||” font_preset=”preset_0″ font_color=”#ffffff” background_color=”#d1d1d1″ border_divider=”true” padding_divider=”true” margin_divider=”true” hover_font_color=”#0a0505″ hover_background_color=”#2fc6ce” hover_border_divider=”true” mpc_tooltip__border_divider=”true” mpc_tooltip__padding_divider=”true”]

Teaching and Support Staff

Mrs Janet Acott – Part-time Games Coach

Mr James Ashcroft B.Sc., P.G.C.E. – Main House Houseparent, Head of Pastoral Care, Fire Officer, Head of Rugby & Athletics and Science

Mrs Lizzie Ashcroft – B.A.(Hons), P.G.C.E

Mr Gareth Burnell M.Ed. (Cantab.), B.A.(Hons.) – Head of Classics

Mr Luke Caswell – Part-time Games Coach

Mr Charles Corbishley B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. – Head of R.S. and Boarding House Tutor

Mrs Fiona de Courcy Wheeler, Cert. SpLD – Learning Support Specialist

Miss Claire Dinn B.A. (Hons.),P.G.C.E., Q.T.S. – Year 4 Form Tutor and Boarding House Tutor

Mrs Amanda Faye B.Sc., P.G.C.E. – Director of Studies, Master of Scholars, Head of Science and Games

Mrs Claire Grieves B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E. Year 2 Form Teacher

Mr Richard Hamilton B.Ed. (Hons.) – Head of Geography and Head of Computing

Mr Bob Hammond B.Ed. (Hons.) – Director of Sport & P.E., Pastoral Head Year 8, DSL and Geography

Miss Donna Holt Cert. in Learning Support – Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Samantha Kayne B.Mus. L.R.A.M. – Director of Music

Mr David Lloyd-Peck B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. – Deterdings House Parent, Head of Design and Technology, Head of Drama and Romans’ Housemaster

Mrs Fran Lloyd-Peck B.Sc.(Hons), M.Sc.

Mr Simon Means B.Sc. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. – Head of Mathematics and Danes’ Housemaster

Mrs Becky Morgan B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. – Head of French

Mr Nick Morrow B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. – Head of Lower School, Lower School Curriculum Coordinator and Year 3 Form Teacher

Miss Anna Morton B.A. (Hons.) – Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Julie Morton – Librarian and Learning Support Assistant

Miss Fran Grapes – Girls’ Games and Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Sue Pickett B.A. (Hons.), Cert.Ed. – Learning Support Specialist

Miss Anne-Marie Power N.V.Q – Learning Support Assistant

Mrs. Francesca Raison B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. – Head of Art

Mrs Elaine Richards – Part-time Games Coach

Mr Peter Thornett M.A., B.A. (Hons.) , P.G.C.E. – House Tutor, Pastoral Head Years 6 and 7, Activity Coordinator, Vikings’ Housemaster and Head of History

Mr Iain Turner BSc.(Hons.) (Open), B.Ed., P.G.Dip. Comp.Studies – Head of English

Mrs Fitty Watson B.Ed., Cert. SpLD. – Head of Educational Special Needs

Miss Nicole Williamson M.A., B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., Cambridge CELTA – English, E.A.L. Co-ordinator and Normans’ Housemistress

Miss Felicity Williams – Girls’ Games and Learning Support Assistant

MUSIC SCHOOL

Mrs. S. Kayne, B.A., L.R.A.M., Director of Music, (Choirs)

S. T. Addison, A.T.C.L., (Percussion)

Mrs. R. Barnes, B.A. (Hons.), (Harp)

Mrs. V. Cairns, G.R.A.M., A.R.C.M., (Violin)

Mrs. R. Curtis, (Singing)

S. Durant, Dip. L.C.M. (Guitar)

A.R. Farnell, (Electric Guitar)

Mrs S. Howard B.A. (Hons.), L.R.S.M., C.T.A.B.R.S.M., (Flute and Oboe)

Miss B. Roper , B.A. (Hons.) (Piano)

Mrs. H. Shinn, B.A. (Hons.), A.L.A.C.M. (T.D.), Dip. ABRSM, (Piano)

S. Suter, B. Mus. (Hons.), (Brass)

Mrs. M. Worrall, B.Mus. (Hons.), G.T.T.R., Q.T.S., (Singing)

PASTORAL AND MATRONAL STAFF

Mr James Ashcroft B.Sc., P.G.C.E. – Main House Boarding Houseparent, 

Mrs Lizzie Ashcroft B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. – Main House Boarding Houseparent

Mr David Lloyd-Peck B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. – Deterdings Boarding House Parent

Mrs Fran Lloyd-Peck M. Sc., B. Sc. (Hons.) – Deterdings Boarding House Parent

Mr Peter Thornett M.A., B.A. (Hons.),  P.G.C.E. – Main House Boarding Tutor,

Miss Claire Dinn B.A. (Hons.),P.G.C.E., Q.T.S. –   Deterdings House Boarding Tutor

Mr Charles Corbishley B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. – Main House Boarding Tutor

Mrs Kim Marvell – Resident Matron

Miss Cynthia Carter – Assistant Matron

Mrs Julie Willimott – Assistant Matron

Mrs Beverley Jermy – Assistant Matron

Mrs Rachel Cole – Uniform and School Shop

Raife M Oliver MBChB. DCH. DRCOG. MRCGP. DFFP – School Doctor, Cromer Surgery.

Bursar

Mrs. S. Lubbock

Headmaster’s Secretary/Admissions

Mrs. V. Farnell

School Secretary

Mrs. S. McCloy

Grounds and Estates

Mr Michael Cole -Head of Maintenance & Grounds

Mr Tim Cole -Maintenance & Groundsman

Mr Dean Cole -Maintenance & Groundsman

CATERING

Catering Manager

Mrs. C. Finch

 DID YOU KNOW?

Our staff/child ratio is 1:6, which is lower than the 1:10 national average within independent schools.

Photo Gallery               Policies              Inspection Reports          Parents Login         Contact Us

Beeston Hall School, West Runton, Cromer, Norfolk NR27 9NQ

© Beeston Hall School 2017

Prospectus Request
Prospectus Request 2017
First & Last Name(s)
Best contact number
Postal Address
Sending